privacy

The Property Council of Australia Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal information in an open and transparent way. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purpose we have collected it or as allowed under the law. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act and any other relevant law.Individuals based in the European Union have certain rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.  See clause 9 below for further information on how the Property Council complies with these regulations.

  1. The Property Council’s Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:  
  2. How does the Property Council collect personal information? 
  3. What personal information does the Property Council collect? 
  4. How is personal information used? 
  5. Will personal information be given to anyone else? 
  6. Access and correction 
  7. Is personal information held safely? 
  8. Business contact personal information 
  9. Online privacy issues
  10. European Union General Data Protection Regulations
  11. Contacting the Property Council 
  12. Changes to this privacy policy 

 

1. How does the Property Council collect personal information?

The Property Council is the nation’s leading advocate for the property sector. As a not-for-profit industry body we represent the interests of our members across all spheres of property investment activity, property development, management, professional advisors and trade providers.

The services Property Council offer include: 

  • Networking (seminars, conferences and forums); 
  • Education (for example, through our training courses, and diplomas); 
  • Research and technical support (through our publications and website), and 
  • Advocacy (promoting good public policy through political influence and enhancing the industry image).  

For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, these are referred to as “our services”.

The Property Council collects personal information in a number of different ways. The Property Council collects personal information from its new and existing members through application forms and subscription renewal forms. Personal information from non-members who register for our seminars, courses and conferences, is collected through registration or enrolment forms. The Property Council also collects personal information from online forms on our website at http://www.propertycouncilawards.com.au. This Privacy Policy focuses on how we handle the personal information about our members and individuals who attend or may be interested in attending our seminars, courses and conferences. The Property Council also may handle information about people who do not fall within these categories – these people are our “business contacts” (e.g. our suppliers). How we handle the personal information of our business contacts is discussed at 7 below. 

 

2. What personal information does the Property Council collect? 

When you join the Property Council, or when you renew your membership, we will ask you to provide your business contact details (including details of your position and work contact details) and to also advise the same for your employees, if any, who will also be included under your membership.  We may also ask for some of this information when you register for one of our conferences or seminars. If you enrol in one of our education courses, we may also collect additional personal information about your educational and professional qualifications. This may be collected by use of paper forms or online.  As explained at 3 below, the reason we collect this information is so that we can provide you with our services, manage our relationship with you, communicate with you effectively and identify which of our services will best meet your requirements.  However, we don’t collect information we don’t need. For example, we don’t collect sensitive information because we don’t need it in order to provide you with our services.

 

3. How is personal information used? 

The personal information collected from you by the Property Council is used to: 

Provide you with our services. This will include use of personal information for establishing and maintaining your membership record (if relevant), or to enrol you in one of our courses, seminars or conferences; 

Notify you about services and promotions offered by us or our sponsors (whether you are one of our members, or someone who attends our courses, seminars or conferences, or someone else we have identified as possibly interested in our services).

As a not-for-profit body, the Property Council needs to enter into sponsorship arrangements with third parties from time to time. The Property Council’s main objective in doing so is to keep membership fees at a low level. This will sometimes mean that the Property Council uses personal information about you to provide you with information about products, services and promotions offered by our sponsors.

If at any time you do not wish to be notified about the products, services or promotions offered by our sponsors, please let us know. The Property Council’s contact details are at 10 below.  

 

4. Will personal information be given to anyone else? 

In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside the Property Council.  

(a) Third parties
Personal information collected by the Property Council may be disclosed to third parties to whom the Property Council contracts out specialised functions (including mailing houses, printing companies,conference organisers and sponsors).

If the Property Council does disclose personal information to a third party, the Property Council takes steps to ensure that those parties:  

  • comply with the Privacy Act when they handle your personal information 
  • will not transfer, store or process your personal information outside